Program for PG Residents & Faculty

Tentative Program: Hall A

May 9th, Saturday

  • Session 1:- 9:00 am
    • Biomarkers for chest pain
    • Historical journey of ACS
    • MI of proximal LAD or LMCA
    • Path breaking cardiology trials in 2019
    • What has changed after ISCHEMIA Trial
  • Morning tea 11:00 am
  • Session 2:- 11:15 am
    • Sudden Cardiac Death in Young People
    • Mass Screening of School Children for Congenital ECG syndromes
    • Anticipating fatal arrhythmias in Heart Diseases
    • AF Cardioversion early vs delayed
    • CHB: Non-invasive management in ED
  • Lunch 1: 15 pm
  • Session 3:- 2: 15 pm
    • Cardiac CT Applications in Emergency
    • Cardiac MRI Applications in Emergency
    • Nuclear Cardiology for ED
    • Point of care ultrasound in dyspnea
  • Afternoon Tea: 4:15 pm
  • Session 4: 4:30 pm
    • Aortic Dissection Diagnosis, Management in ED
    • Aortic Aneurysm Diagnosis, Management in ED
    • Mesenteric ischemia
    • Stroke thrombolysis beyond 4.5 hours
  • Gala Dinner 7: 30 pm

Tentative Program: Hall A

May 10th, Sunday

  • Session 1:- 9:00 am
    • Application of Biomarkers in HF
    • Cardiogenic shock in ED
    • Emergency presentations of valvular heart disease: Management in ED
    • Management of isolated Right HF
    • What has changed after ISCHEMIA Tria
  • Morning tea 11:00 am
  • Session 2:- 11:15 am
    • Hypertension with Heart failure in ED
    • Hypertension management in special populations and situations
    • Ambulatory BP, automated office BP, wearable devices
    • Traumatic bleed in patients on Newer oral anticoagulants & antiplatelets
    • Role of Diet, Lifestyle and exercise in medical professionals
  • Lunch 1: 15 pm

Program for Family Medicine, MBBS & interns

Tentative Program: Hall B

May 9th, Saturday

  • Session 1:- 9:00 am (Chest Pain workshop)
    • Chest pain approach
    • 4th Universal Definition of Myocardial Infarction
    • Management of STEMI
    • Management of Non-STEMI
    • MI with normal coronaries
  • Morning tea 11:00 am
  • Session 2:- 11:15 am (Arrhythmia workshop)
    • Approach to ECG interpretation
    • Killer ECGs
    • Atrial Fibrillation diagnosis & management
    • Bradyarrythmias
    • Tachyarrhythmias
  • Lunch 1: 15 pm
  • Session 3:- 2: 15 pm (Heart Failure workshop)
    • Classification
    • Diagnosis: Clinical, Biomarkers
    • Diagnosis: Imaging, Ultrasound
    • Management: Drugs and Devices
    • Followup: Role of Family Physicians
  • Afternoon Tea: 4:15 pm
  • Session 4: 4:30 pm (Thromboembolism)
    • Diagnosing stroke: various presentations
    • Management of stroke including thrombolysis
    • DVT diagnosis and management
    • PE diagnosis and management
  • Gala Dinner 7: 30 pm

Tentative Program: Hall B

May 10th, Sunday

  • Session 1:- 9:00 am (Hypertension workshop)
    • Ambulatory, automated BP, wearable devices
    • Classification
    • Resistant Hypertension
    • Hypertensive emergencies
    • Hypertension in special populations
  • Morning tea 11:00 am
  • Session 2:- 11:15 am (Preventive Cardiology)
    • Traditional & newer risk factors for ASCVD
    • Lifestyle for medical professionals
    • Metabolic syndrome
    • Dyslipidemia management
    • Stable angina management in 2020
  • Lunch 1: 15 pm